Works

186 Works

Show All

Genres
Themes
Methods
Close Filter
Augmented Reality
Bio Art
Closed Circuit Installation
Fashion / Wearable Technology
Game
Holography
Film / Video
Interactive Installation / Sculpture
Interactive Video Installation
Interactive Sound Installation
Internet based installation
Light / Laser Art
Media / AV Based Performance
Multi Screen Video Installation / Sculpture
Multi Sensory
Netart or Internet based
Photography
Printed Media or e-books
Radio Art
Robotics
Single Screen Video Installation / Sculpture
Software / App Art
Sound Art Installation
Sound Art Piece
Transmedia Storytelling
Video Mapping
Virtual Reality
3d Print
Hacking Hackathons
AI Machine Learning
Data Visualisation
Drones
EEGBrainwave
ParticipatoryWorkshop

Art and Science

Algorithm
light
machine
mathematic
medicine
microscopy
nanotechnology
neuroscience
philosophy
physics
psychology
representation Knowledge
research
science
scientific Image
space
statistics
stereoscope
database
documentation
evidence
experiment
geography
geometry
History Of Science
humanities
library
anthropology
archaeology
Artificial Intelligence
Astronomy
Biology
Botany
Cartography
Code
Combinatorics
Cyberspace

Art and Visual Culture

allegory
art market
beauty
cinema
concept art
conservation
dance
expanded cinema
fashion
gaze
grid
illusion
literature
mask
materiality
mirror
model
museum
music
nude
panopticon
panorama
personification
perspective
poetry
projection
representativeness
shadow
sketch
spectator
symbolism
theatre
theory
virtuality
visual culture
animation
architecture
art history

Body and Human

agency
cybersex
cyborg
death
disease
dream
embodiment
empathy
expression
eye
facial expression
fantasy
feeling
gender
genetics
gesture
hand
human
identity
intimacy
movement
pain
perception
performativity
physiognomy
posthuman
self Awareness
senses
sexuality
skin
speech
surgery
anatomy
body
breathing

History and Memory

History and Memory
ancestor
collective Memory
colonialism
cultural heritage
historical site
historism
history
meme
memorial
modern era
nostalgia
postcolonialism
preservation
romanticism
teleology
tradition
antiquity
archive
artifacts

Media and Communication

writing
video surveillance
visualisation
television
electronic media
telephone
access
advertising
big data
broadcast
commerce
communication
error message
open source
telecommunication
social media
search engine
film
print media
radio
media archaeology
intermediality
global village
hypertext
internet
language
information

Nature and Environment

environment
outer space
ocean
nature
magnetism
landscape
globe
global warming
geology
fourelements
evolution
energy
plant
ecosystem
earth
DNA
catastrophe
atmosphere
anthropocentrism
animal
agriculture
physical law
pollution
sustainability
weather
water
vegetation

Power and Politics

warfare
equality
military
market
manipulation
law
institution
imperialism
human rights
heroism
governance
geopolitics
economy
discrimination
democracy
conspiracy
censorship
banking
authority
politics
patriarchy
violence
terrorism
surveillance
sovereignty
nationalism

Religion and Mythology

afterlife
alchemy
bible
church
creation
crucifixion
esoterism
exodus
heretic
legend
mysticism
myth
mythological creature
mythology
paradise
religion
ritual
sacrifice
saint
sin
spirituality
vision
worship

Society and Culture

activism
capitalism
civilisation
community
consumption
counterculture
digital identity
diversity
ethnicity
feminism
globalization
individuality
information society
interculturalism
mass
mass culture
migration
minority
morality
native
otherness
participation
poverty
privacy
racism
seniors
territory
unemployment
urban space
voyeurism
wealth
working class
youth

Technology and Innovation

artificial life
cybernetics
development
digitization
electricity
emulation
engineering
history of technology
innovation
intelligent environment
invention
mechanics
military technology
mobility
nonhuman communication
optics
product design
production
robot
simulation
supercomputing
technophobia
telematics
telepresence
EMAP (since 2018)
T(n)C
Retraining Laziness (2022 - Work in progress)
Studio Above & Below
Meditative Cohabitation (2022 - Work in progress)
So Kanno (in collaboration with Akihiro Kato and Takemi Watanuki)
Kazokutchi (2022 - Work in progress)
Sasha Litvintseva and Beny Wagner
My Want of You Partakes of Me
 (2022 - Work in progress)
Paula Nishijima (in collaboration with Marlén López)
Plug-in Habitat (2022 - Work in progress)
OPN Studio
The Pure Voice (2022 - Work in progress)
Marleine van der Werf
The Living Dead (2022 - Work in progress)
Marc Vilanova
Cascade (2022 - Work in progress)
Juliane Jaschnow & Stefanie Schroeder
ENDLAGER / FINAL REPOSITORY (2022 - Work in progress)
Charlotte Jarvis (in collaboration with Dr. Patricia Saragueta & Prof. Susana Chuva de Sousa Lopes)
ORGAN OF RADICAL CARE: UNA MATRIZ COLABORATIVA (2022 - Work in progress)
Leon Butler
Performance Surveillance (2022 - Work in progress)
Caroline Sinders
alternative social networks (2022 – Work in progress)
Alizée Armet
Ghostly plants of damaged worlds (2022 - Work in progress)
Nadja Verena Marcin
SOPHYGRAY (2022 - Work in progress)
Total Refusal
Hardly Working (2021-22)
Gil Delindro
Rhone (2021)
Flow Architecture (Annarita Papeschi & Vincent Nowak)
Pervasive Eyes (2021)
Silvia Rosani
Amotion (2021)
Darsha Hewitt
High Fidelity Wasteland II: The Proto-Plastic Groove (2021)
Liliana Zeic
Gently Running Downwards (2021)
Moritz Simon Geist
Vibrations: Prototype (2021)
Nico Angiuli
Amazon Dance (2021)
Rybn.org
The Great Offshore (2021)
Sophie Hoyle
Hyperacusis (2021)
Andrius Arutiunian
The Irresistible Powers of Silent Talking (2021)
Mark Farid
Seeing I: The Protagonists (2020)
Martin Nadal
FANG∅ (2020)
Daniel Hengst
Blooming Love (2020)
Kat Austen
Stranger to the Trees (2020)
Forms of Ownership
Care Project Administration (2020)
Stefan Laxness
Learning from The Commons: a keystone towards a rewildered Future (2020)
uh513 (María Castellanos & Alberto Valverde)
Beyond human perception (2020)
Clusterduck Collective
#MEMEMANIFESTO (2020)
Carolin Liebl & Nikolas Schmid-Pfähler
RE:PLACES (2020)
Konrad Korabiewski
KRAFLA (2020)
Kasia Molga
How to make an ocean? (2020)
Wouter Moraal
Cativism (2019)
Marco Barotti
Clams (2019)
Florent Di Bartolo
The 25th Cycle (2019)
Andrej Boleslavský
Weightless (2019)
disnovation.org
Online Culture Wars (2019)
Birk Schmithüsen
Speculatve Artificial Intelligence / Exp. #2 (2019)
Margherita Pevere
Wombs (2019)
Joana Moll
The Hidden Life of an Amazon User (2019)
Aay Liparoto
all bodies welcome | no bodies welcome (2019)
MAEID (Daniela Mitterberger & Tiziano Derme)
The Eye of the Other (2019)
Quimera Rosa
TransPlant: May the Chlorophyll be with/in you (2019)
Doug Fishbone
Artificial Intelligence (2018)
Taavi Suisalu
Waiting for the light (2018)
Karen Lancel & Hermen Maat
Kissing Data Symphony (2018)
Kentaro Kumanomido & Teaque Owen
faster than light (2018)
Chloé Galibert-Laîné & Kevin B. Lee
Bottled Songs of Lost Children (2018)
Anna Dumitriu & Alex May
ArchaeaBot: A Post Singularity and Post Climate Change Lifeform (2018)
Adam Donovan & Katrin Hochschuh
Empathy Swarm (2018)
Anna Ridler
Mosaic Virus & Myriad (Tulips) (2018)
Robertas Narkus
Prospect Revenge (2018)
Aleksandra Niemczyk
The Siren's Scream (2018)
Robertina Šebjanič & Gjino Šutič
aqua_forensic (2018)
EMARE (1995 - 2017)
Rosa Menkman
Refractions of Light and Time (Working Title)
Bernhard Hetzenauer
La sombra de un Dios (2017)
Manuel Abramovich
Blue Boy (2016)
Tabita Rezaire
Premium Connect (2016)
Soda_Jerk (Dan & Dominique Angeloro)
Astro Black: Jungle Are Forever (2015)
Pedro Ferreira
Fragments #5 (2015)
Isabell Spengler
Two Days at the Falls (2015)
Cristina Picchi
Champ des Possibles (2015)
Verena Friedrich
The Long Now (2015)
Mónica Rikić
Buildacode (2015)
Anaisa Franco
On Shame (2015)
Abel Korinsky
RL___0 (2015)
Matthew Biederman & Pierce Warnecke
Perspection (2015)
Gail Priest
Sounding the Future (2015)
Lauren Moffatt
The Oculist Reason (2015)
Daniel Cockburn
All the Mistakes I've Made pt. 2 (How Not To Watch a Film) (2015)
Steve Reinke
Final Thoughts Series Four (The Natural Look) (2015)
Matthew Gingold
Phase Orkestra (2015)
Robyn Moody
Nostalgia for a Myth (2015)
Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud
Landung in Australien (2015)
Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud
CAPITAL OF THE WORLD (2015)
Jean-Gabriel Périot
Une Jeunesse Allemande – Eine deutsche Jugend (2015)
Daniel Ulacia
Nü (2014)
Bernhard Hetzenauer
El Dios Huichol (Der Huichol Gott) (2014)
Martin Keil & Henrik Mayer
Various Futures (2013)
Anni Garza Lau
Unbekanntes Gesicht (2013)
Gabriela Monroy & Caspar Stracke
Cinemacity (2013)
Joaquin Segura
Ontological Politics #1 (2013)
Txema Novelo
Still Movie (2013)
Daniel Silvo
LA CASA, EL BÚNKER, LA RUINA (2013)
Ginan Seidl
Subconscious Areas (2013)
Zeyno Pekünlü
COMO APRENDÕ A DEJAR DE PREOCUPARME Y AMAR LAS ESTATUAS QUE EST¡N FUERA DE LUGAR (2013)
Amanda Gutiérrez
Time Topographies: Liverpool (2012)
Pim Zwier
Atemlos / Breathless (2012)
Kathrin Kur
Fraccionamientos, Tlatelolco (El Andamio), Blow Up (2012)
Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag
Sonntag im Park (2012)
Nika Oblak & Primož Novak
Reality Is Out (2012)
Rubén Gutiérrez
The Most Effective Way to Cover Up a Lie (2012)
Marissa Viani Serrano
Lunaticus (2012)
Laura Balboa
internetis.tv (2012)
Maria Vedder
Susurrus (2012)
Florian Tuercke
4'33" for Mariachi (2012)
Rebecca Lennon
Viva La Revolution (2012)
Tobias Rosenberger
The An-Archic Device (2012)
Dina Rončević
Grannies (2012)
Rosa Menkman
Xilitla (2012)
Manon Bovenkerk
Julia/Guiliana (2012)
Augustin Gimel & Brigitte Perroto
Terres vaines (2011)
Linda Hilfling
A Public Domain (2011)
Pim Zwier
Atemberaubend / Breathtaking (2011)
Leopold Kessler
Zaun schärfen/Fence Sharpening (2010)
Jean Charles Hue
Tattoo Fight (2010)
Christian Diaz Orejarena
HistoryVariation I – How to love these museums (2010)
Nika Oblak & Primož Novak
Recommended by Curators Worldwide (2009)
Paolo Cirio
The Big Plot (2009)
Dagmar Keller & Martin Wittwer
Den Tag erkennst Du schon an seinem Morgen (2009)
Ran Huang
Fake Action Truth (2009)
Anna Molska & Krzysztof Franaszek
The Site (2009)
Thomas Köner
The Futurist Manifesto (2009)
Karen Mirza & Brad Butler
Museum of Non Participation (2009)
Shu Lea Cheang
in the city of Sofia (1989-2009)
Don Ritter
Vested (2008)
Raymond Taudin Chabot
Marking The Line (2008)
Julio Soto & Scott Petill
MASS (2008)
Kurt D'Haeseleer
Archaic Smile (2008)
Katarina Zdjelar
The Perfect Sound (2008)
Tereza Serenová
Filling and Emtying (2008)
Helene Sommer
A tale of stone and wood (2008)
Theo Prodromidis
Je mehr es hervordringt (2008)
Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud
Picidae (2007)
Köken Ergun
Wedding (2007)
Martin Brandt
Remote (2006)
Erik Bünger
Gospels (2006)
Ralph Jürgen Colmar
Ludwig Light (2006)
Alina Rudnitzkaya
Malinovy zvon / The Sound of Malines (2005)
Chris Oakley
Sight/Seeing (2004)
Dane Watkins
Empty Days IV – return of the anti hero (2003)
Dietmar Offenhuber
5 minute places (2003)
Martin Conrads
[WE MISLEAD] (2002)
Chris Bowman
Dot Land (2002)
Lilian Jüchtern & Günter Eger
d i e d u r c h w e g u n g d e r h a u t (2002)
Dellbrügge & de Moll
WAP-version of http://www.howdoyoufeel.de (2001)
Sarah Miles
Magnificent Ray (2001)
Sarah Felton
Thin Air (2000)
Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud
Zone Interdite (2000)
Nina Könnemann
The Apple from the Eye of the Worm (2000)
Rob Kennedy
The Truth and the Light (2000)
Cornelia Sollfrank
improved television (1999)
Roshini Kempadoo
Future Belongings (1999)
Tilman Küntzel
Sound Art Installations Sonic Objects (1999)
Szabolcs KissPál
Anima (1999)
Sandra Schäfer
A Country's New Dawn (1999)
Jeff Instone
So spoke The Ruskin Master: never heard of that handler (1999)
Ákos Balázs, Anita Sárosi, Erika Katalia Pásztor
Story-Generator (1999)
Eike Berg
X = X + 1 (1999)
Benoit Maubrey
Sound Igloo (1999)
Colin Andrews
eh, ça va la vache or i can see your lips moving... (1998)
programm 5: Nicole Martin & Lilian Jüchtern
netzhaut [retina] (1998)
Jessica Curry
VOICE (1998)
Lotio F. aka Felicia Zeller
The Miracle of Hull (1998)
Péter Hecker
Love Movie (1998)
Hilda Kozári
Ballroom (1997)
Joachim Blank & Karl Heinz Jeron
DUMP YOUR TRASH! (1997)
Hannah Cox
@ The Port OnLine (1997)
Zsolt Veress
Common Cover (1997)
Mikko Maasalo
Illumination (1997)
Paul Harrison & John Wood
October '97 (1997)
Ylitalo Jukka
Subcontrol art of Interface (1997)
Beverly Hood
Anonymous Drawing Room (1997)
Reinhold Adt
ConciseCreativeConcordance 2.0 (1997)
Szacsva y Pál
I'm home when I'm not (1997)
Caspar Stracke
Locked Groove (1997)
László L. Révész
circles (1996)
László L. Révész
san (1996)
Laura Smith
The Safe House (1996)
Bjørn Melhus & Julia Neuenhausen
Epreskert / Erdbeergarten (1996)
Van Verbeek
Silence and the rest (1996)
Alexander Decker & Andrea Otero
Masks of Budapest (1995)
Boris Nieslony
Research for ASA Performance-Archive (1995)
Thomas Sterna
Father´s World (1995)
Kypros Kyprianou
Axiomat (1995)
János Sugár
Die Hausgewordene Logik (1995)
Mike Stubbs
Gift (the pilot) (1995)
Zoltán Szegedy-Maszák
The Flywheel Mouse (1995)
EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤ EMAP Call 2023: APPLY NOW UNTIL 30 NOVEMBER 2022 ⬤